Get in touch!

1 Aug 2017

MY VEGAN JOURNEY -- part one


It's been about a year since I decided to stop eating meat and fish. Up until today, I still had dairy products as a part of my eating pattern. Not much though. A cookie or a slice of cake or the occasional ice cream. Considering the fact that I don't like the taste of eggs and I'm lactose-intolerant (which I don't follow that strictly to be honest), I already eat vegan most of the time. After a year of being a vegetarian, I want to challenge myself (is it even a challenge?) to go completely vegan – on a trial period of 30 days. I obviously hope that all this goes smoothly so that I can continue eating vegan when August is over.


I guess ever since I stopped eating meat and fish, I also wanted to eat vegan. Because eating dairy just as well goes against all my principles and values. 
But I didn't. I didn't because I wanted to see if I could be a vegetarian first, because maybe I thought eating vegan would be too hard and secretly also because I wasn't ready for the reactions and comments of other people.


Over the course of my first veggie year (let's just call it that for now haha), I had the regular ups and downs that I guess most vegetarians experience. The downs being the criticism and comments of others making you doubt your decision, but also the frustrations you feel when you're not being believed and heard or when people don't want to listen to what you have to say about it. That sounded really deep haha but you get what I mean right?
On the other hand, there have also been so many positive experiences. Meeting and chatting to like-minded people who share the same vision and values has been the best thing ever. It's made me proud to be part of such a wonderful and compassionate community, even though I've never met most of these people in real life. Okay I'm wondering off topic. :)


SO I feel like I'm ready now to officially try out the vegan lifestyle and I'm letting you join in on my journey!



How my first day went


EASY! Like sooo easy. I’ve said it before, I'm already practically vegan so I do not feel like I'm missing out on anything really. I used this app/website called Cronometer today to see how my protein, mineral and vitamin levels are after a vegan day. You just fill in everything you eat and drink, simple as that! It’s obviously not super super accurate, but it does give you an idea. 



As you can see, all my protein levels are perfect, vitamins quite good and minerals are fine as well. 
For vitamins, I noticed that my vitamin D and B12 are very low. I actually ordered a vitamin B12 supplement which is arriving tomorrow, so I won’t need to worry about that again! For vitamin D, I’ve heard that most people (also non-vegans) have a vitamin D deficiency, so I’ll have to check which foods I should eat to fill that gap! 
For minerals, I’m lacking a bit of calcium and potassium. The low potassium can be solved by eating an extra banana and for the calcium I could’ve had a glass of soy milk, which would’ve solved that as well!

I should’ve also had a bit more water and less selenium, but that’s not a bad thing because it’s not dangerous or bad for you to have too much selenium! 
Also, did you notice how my iron and all protein levels are perfect? EAT THAT, vegan haters! :D

I mean, that’s not bad at all for a first vegan day, right??



Meal prep


Because I'm working during August, I have to prepare my food in advance to take with me. 
I made granola to have for breakfast, which should last me all week. It's made with oats, puffed millet, almonds, brazil nuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, shredded coconut, cinnamon, agave syrup, coconut oil. Probably forgot something but I can't remember haha. These are the main things tho.



For lunch I had sandwiches and I cut up some veggies to have with hummus - duh. And I had some yoghurt as well!



Oh and I also prepare some fruit the night before so I can just easily blend it all together in the morning. That with some brazil nuts and almonds was my morning snack today.



I then just had chili sin carne for dinner and it was so delicious - one of my faves!

That’s it for today!


I’ll be posting weekly updates on here, to give you my tips and tricks along the way!
Hope you enjoy!

(BTW; It's also my blog anniversary (blog-versary??) today! Woopwoop throwing myself a lil' party here. Okay no that's a lie, I have to go to bed early to work tomorrow haha. I just wanted to say thank you to the people who've been reading all my rambles and supporting me! I really enjoy this blogging-thing and I will continue to do so!)

2 comments:

  1. I just have to say that this is one of the only blog post I seriously have read every single word of. I really like your content Juliette, aka. you! so I'm super exited about this!! And happy blog-versary :-D Looking forward to be following your blog. And good luck on the vegan journey, I'm 100% sure you will kill it. Sending my best vibes!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Martin, you're the best! 4 days in my official vegan journey and it's been awesome so far! I couldn't do it without the support of you and other vegans, thank you so so much!

      Delete